SI 2023 Development Economics

Orazio Attanasio, Emily Breza, Claudio Ferraz, Rachel Glennerster, Seema Jayachandran, Jeremy Magruder, Anant Nyshadham, and Leonard Wantchekon, Organizers

July 24-25, 2023

Parkview Room

Royal Sonesta Hotel, 40 Edwin H. Land Blvd., Cambridge, MA and zoom.us

Conference Code of Conduct

Monday, July 24
8:30 am
Coffee and Pastries
9:00 am
Lauren F. Bergquist, Yale University and NBER
Craig McIntosh, University of California at San Diego
Meredith Startz, Dartmouth College and NBER

Search Costs, Intermediation, and Trade: Experimental Evidence from Ugandan Agricultural Markets
9:50 am
Gregor Singer, London School of Economics

Complementary Inputs and Industrial Development: Can Lower Electricity Prices Improve Energy Efficiency?
10:40 am
Break
11:10 am
Gabriel Kreindler, Harvard University and NBER
Arya Gaduh, University of Arkansas and NBER
Tilman Graff, Harvard University
Rema Hanna, Harvard University and NBER
Benjamin A. Olken, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and NBER

Optimal Public Transportation Networks: Evidence from the World's Largest Bus Rapid Transit System in Jakarta
12:00 pm
Lightning Round (9 minutes each)
Michael W. Walker, University of California, Berkeley
Alice H. Huang, University of California, Berkeley
Edward Miguel, University of California, Berkeley and NBER

Intergenerational Child Mortality Impacts of Deworming: Experimental Evidence from Two Decades of the Kenya Life Panel Survey
Laura Chioda, University of California, Berkeley
David Contreras-Loya, University of California, Berkeley
Paul Gertler, University of California, Berkeley and NBER
Dana Carney, University of California, Berkeley

Making Entrepreneurs: The Return to Training Youth in Hard versus Soft Business Skills
Johannes Bos, American Institute for Research
Abu S. Shonchoy, Florida International University
Saravana Ravindran, National University of Singapore
Akib Khan, Uppsala University

Early Childhood Human Capital Formation at Scale
12:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm
Abhijit Banerjee, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and NBER
Abhijit Chowdhury, John C. Martin Centre for Liver Research and Innovations
Jishnu Das, Georgetown University and NBER
Jeffrey Hammer, National Council of Applied Economic Research
Reshmaan N. Hussam, Harvard University and NBER
Aakash Mohpal, The World Bank

The Market for Healthcare in Low Income Countries (slides)
2:20 pm
Andrea Kiss, Carnegie Mellon University
Rob Garlick, Duke University
Kate Orkin, University of Oxford
Lukas Hensel, Peking University

Jobseekers’ Beliefs about Comparative Advantage and (Mis)Directed Search (slides)
3:10 pm
Break
3:40 pm
Benjamin Marx, Boston University
Vincent Pons, Harvard University and NBER
Vincent Rollet, MIT

Electoral Turnovers
4:30 pm
Adjourn
Tuesday, July 25
8:30 am
Coffee and Pastries
9:00 am
Invited Lecture: Duncan Thomas, Duke University and NBER
Disasters
10:00 am
Break
10:30 am
Binta Zahra Diop, Stanford University

Upgrade or Migrate: The Consequences of Input Subsidies on Household Labor Allocation
11:20 am
Arkadev Ghosh, Duke University

Religious Divisions and Production Technology: Experimental Evidence from India
12:10 pm
Lunch
1:15 pm
Lightning Round (9 minutes each)
Kate Orkin, University of Oxford
Rob Garlick, Duke University
Mahreen Mahmud, University of Exeter
Richard Sedlmayr, The Agency Fund
Johannes Haushofer, Stockholm University and NBER
Stefan Dercon, University of Oxford

Aspiring to a Better Future: Can a Simple Psychological Intervention Reduce Poverty?
Madeline McKelway, Dartmouth College

Information, Norms, and Female Employment: An Experiment in India (slides)
Abhijit Banerjee, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and NBER
Greg Fischer, London School of Economics
Dean Karlan, Northwestern University and NBER
Matt Lowe, University of British Columbia
Benjamin N. Roth, Harvard University

Do Microenterprises Maximize Profits? A Vegetable Market Experiment in India
1:45 pm
Anna Vitali, University College London

Consumer Search and Firm Location: Theory and Evidence from the Garment Sector in Uganda (slides)
2:35 pm
Break
3:05 pm
Gaurav Khanna, University of California, San Diego
Carlos Medina, Banco de la Republica de Colombia
Anant Nyshadham, University of Michigan and NBER
Daniel Ramos, Harvard University
Jorge A. Tamayo, Harvard University
Audrey Tiew, New York University

Spatial Mobility, Economic Opportunity, and Crime
3:55 pm
Lightning Round (9 minutes each)
Matteo Bobba, Toulouse School of Economics
Veronica Frisancho, CAF
Marco Pariguana, University of Edinburgh

Perceived Ability and School Choices: Experimental Evidence and Scale-up Effects (slides)
Xuwen Gao, Zhejiang University
Ahmed Mushfiq Mobarak, Yale University and NBER
Ran Song, National University of Singapore
Wenquan Liang, Jinan University

Trade Policy, Migration Restrictions, and Gender Inequality: The Story of China’s Left-Behind Children (slides)
Sabyasachi Das, Ashoka University

Democratic Backsliding in the World's Largest Democracy
4:25 pm
Adjourn