Megafirms and the Economy

Chad Syverson and John Van Reenen, Organizers

May 23-24, 2023

FORMAT: 30 minutes for the presenter, 15 minutes for Q&A.

Conference Code of Conduct

Tuesday, May 23
8:30 am
Continental Breakfast
9:00 am
Welcome and Short Presentation by John Van Reenen, London School of Economics and NBER
9:30 am
Pol Antràs, Harvard University and NBER
Evgenii Fadeev, Duke University
Teresa C. Fort, Dartmouth College and NBER
Felix Tintelnot, University of Chicago and NBER

Global Sourcing and Multinational Activity: A Unified Approach
10:15 am
Break
10:30 am
Shoki Kusaka, Yale University
Ken Onishi, Federal Reserve Board
Naoki Wakamori, Hitotsubashi University
Tetsuji Okazaki, University of Tokyo

The Decline of Labor Share and New Technology Diffusion: Implications for Markups and Monopsony Power
11:15 am
Terry Moon, University of British Columbia
David Arnold, University of California, San Diego and NBER
Kevin S. Milligan, University of British Columbia and NBER
Amirhossein Tavakoli, University of British Columbia

Job Transitions and Employee Earnings After Acquisitions: Linking Corporate and Worker Outcomes
12:00 pm
Break
12:15 pm
Keynote on Antitrust Enforcement by Nancy Rose, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and NBER
1:00 pm
Lunch - ArtBar Patio
2:00 pm
Yuheng Ding, The World Bank
Serguey Braguinsky, University of Maryland and NBER
Joonkyu Choi, Federal Reserve Board
Karam Jo, Korea Development Institute
Seula Kim, Princeton University

Mega Firms and Recent Trends in the U.S. Innovation: Empirical Evidence from the U.S. Patent Data
2:45 pm
David Argente, Yale University and NBER
Salomé Baslandze, Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta
Douglas Hanley, University of Pittsburgh
Sara Moreira, Northwestern University

Patents to Products: Product Innovation and Firm Dynamics
3:30 pm
Break
3:45 pm
Yameng Fan, Universitat Pompeu Fabra
Feng Zhou, Universitat Pompeu Fabra

Market Power and Political Connections
4:30 pm
Dzhamilya Nigmatulina, HEC Lausanne and LSE

Sanctions and Misallocation: How Sanctioned Firms Won and Russia Lost
5:15 pm
Adjourn
6:30 pm
Group Dinner at Bambara (across the street from the Royal Sonesta)
Wednesday, May 24
8:00 am
Continental Breakfast
8:30 am
Luis Cabral, New York University

Big Tech Acquisitions
9:15 am
Olivier Darmouni, Columbia University
Lira Mota, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

The Savings of Corporate Giants
10:00 am
Break
10:15 am
Melanie Wallskog, Duke University
Nicholas Bloom, Stanford University and NBER
Scott W. Ohlmacher, Federal Reserve Board
Cristina Tello-Trillo, U.S. Census Bureau

Pay, Productivity and Management
11:00 am
Xian Jiang, University of California, Davis

Information and Communication Technology and Firm Geographic Expansion
11:45 am
Break
12:00 pm
Sebastian Dyrda, University of Toronto
Guangbin Hong, University of Toronto
Joseph B. Steinberg, University of Toronto

A Macroeconomic Perspective on Taxing Multinational Enterprises
12:45 pm
Adjourn and Lunch - ArtBar Patio