Authors, please upload your paper here.

NATIONAL BUREAU OF ECONOMIC RESEARCH, INC.

SI 2016 International Trade & Investment Workshop

Dave Donaldson and Marc-Andreas Muendler, Organizers

July 11-13, 2016

Marriott Cambridge
Salon 3
50 Broadway
Cambridge, MA

July 14, 2016

Royal Sonesta Hotel
Parkview Room
40 Edwin H. Land Boulevard
Cambridge, MA

PROGRAM

 

Monday, July 11

 

Marriott Cambridge, Salon 3

9:00 am

Coffee and Pastries

 

TRADE AND LABOR MARKETS

9:30 am

Rodrigo Adão, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Worker Heterogeneity, Wage Inequality, and International Trade: Theory and Evidence from Brazil

Discussant: Jonathan Vogel, Columbia University and NBER

10:30 am

Break

 

TRADE POLICY

11:00 am

Arnaud Costinot, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and NBER
Andrés Rodríguez-Clare, University of California at Berkeley and NBER
Iván Werning, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and NBER
Micro to Macro: Optimal Trade Policy with Firm Heterogeneity

Discussant: Robert Staiger, Dartmouth College and NBER

12:00 pm

Lunch

1:00 pm

Paola Conconi, ECARES, Université Libre de Bruxelles
Manuel García-Santana, Universitat Pompeu Fabra
Laura Puccio, European Parliamentary Research Service (European Parliament) and Université Libre de Bruxelles
Roberto Venturini, ECARES, Université Libre de Bruxelles
From Final Goods to Inputs: The Protectionist Effect of Preferential Rules of Origin

Discussant: Robert Johnson, Dartmouth College and NBER

2:00 pm

Break

2:30 pm

Giovanni Maggi, Yale University and NBER
Robert Staiger, Dartmouth College and NBER
Learning By Ruling: A Dynamic Model of Trade Disputes

Discussant: Nuno Limão, University of Maryland and NBER

3:30 pm

Adjourn

Tuesday, July 12

9:00 am

Coffee and Pastries

 

FIRMS AND TRADE

9:30 am

Jonathan Eaton, Pennsylvania State University and NBER
James Tybout, Pennsylvania State University and NBER
David Jinkins, Copenhagen Business School
Daniel Xu, Duke University and NBER
Two-Sided Search in International Markets

Discussant: Andrew Bernard, Dartmouth College and NBER

10:30 am

Break

11:00 am

Doireann Fitzgerald, Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis and NBER
Stefanie Haller, University College Dublin
Yaniv Yedid-Levi, University of British Columbia
How Exporters Grow

Discussant: Costas Arkolakis, Yale University and NBER

12:00 pm

Lunch

1:00 pm

Monika Mrázová, University of Surrey
Peter Neary, Oxford University
Mathieu Parenti, Université Catholique de Louvain
Sales and Markup Dispersion: Theory and Empirics

Discussant: Ina Simonovska, University of California at Davis and NBER

2:00 pm

Break

2:30 pm

Cecile Gaubert, University of California at Berkeley and NBER
Oleg Itskhoki, Princeton University and NBER
Granular Comparative Advantage

Discussant: Andrei Levchenko, University of Michigan and NBER

3:30 pm

Adjourn

Wednesday, July 13

9:00 am

Coffee and Pastries

 

GEOGRAPHY AND TRADE

9:30 am

Konstantin Kucheryavyy, University of Tokyo
Gary Lyn, University of Massachusetts, Lowell
Andrés Rodríguez-Clare, University of California at Berkeley and NBER
Grounded by Gravity: A Well Behaved Trade Model of with External Economies

Discussant: Lorenzo Caliendo, Yale University and NBER

10:30 am

Break

11:00 am

Benjamin Faber, University of California at Berkeley and NBER
Cecile Gaubert, University of California at Berkeley and NBER
Tourism and Economic Development: Evidence from Mexico's Coastline

Discussant: Treb Allen, Northwestern University and NBER

12:00 pm

Lunch

 

MULTINATIONAL PRODUCTION

1:00 pm

Stefania Garetto, Boston University
Lindsay Oldenski, Georgetown University
Natalia Ramondo, University of California at San Diego and NBER
Life-Cycle Dynamics and the Expansion Strategy of US Multinational Firms

Discussant: Stephen Yeaple, Pennsylvania State University and NBER

2:00 pm

Break

2:30 pm

Kerem Cosar, Stockholm School of Economics
Paul Grieco, Pennsylvania State University
Shengyu Li, Durham University
Felix Tintelnot, University of Chicago and NBER
What Drives Home Market Advantage?

Discussant: Keith Head, University of British Columbia

3:30 pm

Adjourn

6:00 pm

Dinner Honoring Robert Feenstra
Samberg Conference Center at MIT
Room IT, 7th Floor
50 Memorial Drive
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, July 14

 

Royal Sonesta Hotel, Parkview Room

9:00 am

Coffee and Pastries

 

TRADE AND WELFARE

9:30 am

Chang-Tai Hsieh, University of Chicago and NBER
Nicholas Li, University of Toronto
Ralph Ossa, University of Chicago and NBER
Mu-Jeung Yang, University of Washington
Accounting for the New Gains from Trade Liberalization

Discussant:
Daniel Trefler, University of Toronto and NBER

10:30 am

Break

11:00 am

Stephen Redding, Princeton University and NBER
David Weinstein, Columbia University and NBER
A Unified Approach to Estimating Demand and Welfare

Discussant: Robert Feenstra, University of California at Davis and NBER

12:00 pm

Adjourn and Lunch followed by a joint session with International Trade and Macroeconomics.

1:00 pm

Julian di Giovanni, Universitat Pompeu Fabra
Andrei Levchenko, University of Michigan and NBER
Isabelle Mejean, Ecole Polytechnique
The Micro Origins of International Business Cycle Comovement

Discussant: Silvana Tenreyro, London School of Economics

2:00 pm

Sophie Guilloux-Nefussi, Banque de France
Globalization, Market Structure and Inflation Dynamics

Discussant: Oleg Itskhoki, Princeton University and NBER

3:00 pm

Break

3:30 pm

Ricardo Reyes-Heroles, Princeton University
The Role of Trade Costs in the Surge of Trade Imbalances

Discussant: Doireann Fitzgerald, Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis and NBER

4:30 pm

Kiminori Matsuyama, Northwestern University
Iryna Sushko, Institute of Mathematics, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
Laura Gardini, University of Urbino
Globalization and Synchronization of Innovation Cycles

Discussant: Christopher Tonetti, Stanford University and NBER

5:30 pm

Adjourn