SI 2020 International Trade & Investment

Laura Alfaro, Costas Arkolakis, and Stephen J. Redding, Organizers

July 6-9, 2020


on Zoom.us
Times are eastern daylight time

Conference Code of Conduct

Monday, July 6
Trade Policy
11:00 am
Mary Amiti, Federal Reserve Bank of New York
Sang Hoon Kong, Columbia University
David Weinstein, Columbia University and NBER

The Effect of the U.S.-China Trade War on U.S. Investment (slides)
Discussant: Peter K. Schott, Yale University and NBER (slides)
12:00 pm
Michael Blanga-Gubbay, E.C.A.R.E.S., Université Libre de Bruxelles
Paola Conconi, Université Libre de Bruxelles
Mathieu Parenti, ECARES, Université Libre de Bruxelles

Globalization for Sale (slides)
Discussant: Giovanni Maggi, Yale University and NBER (slides)
1:00 pm
Break
1:30 pm
One-hour unstructured meetings in random chat rooms
Trade Dynamics
2:30 pm
George A. Alessandria, University of Rochester and NBER
Shafaat Y. Khan, The World Bank
Armen Khederlarian, University of Rochester

Taking Stock of Trade Policy Uncertainty: Evidence from China's Pre-WTO Accession (slides)
Discussant: Doireann Fitzgerald, Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis (slides)
3:30 pm
Adrien Bilal, Princeton University

The Geography of Unemployment (slides)
Discussant: Samuel S. Kortum, Yale University and NBER (slides)
4:30 pm
Adjourn
Tuesday, July 7
Multinationals and Welfare
11:00 am
Wolfgang Keller, University of Colorado at Boulder and NBER
Stephen Yeaple, Pennsylvania State University and NBER

Multinationals, Markets, and Markups (slides)
Discussant: Ariel Burstein, University of California, Los Angeles and NBER (slides)
12:00 pm
Esteban Mendez-Chacon, Central Bank of Costa Rica
Diana Van Patten, Princeton University

Multinationals, Monopsony and Local Development: Evidence from the United Fruit Company (slides)
Discussant: Natalia Ramondo, Boston University and NBER (slides)
1:00 pm
Adjourn
2:00 pm
ITM meeting
Wednesday, July 8
Trade and Labor
11:00 am
Sascha O. Becker, Monash University
Hartmut Egger, University of Bayreuth
Michael Koch, Aarhus University
Marc-Andreas Muendler, University of California, San Diego and NBER

Tasks, Occupations, and Wage Inequality in an Open Economy (slides)
Discussant: Nina Pavcnik, Dartmouth College and NBER
12:00 pm
Ester Faia, Goethe University Frankfurt
Sébastien Laffitte, ENS Paris-Saclay
Maximilian Mayer, Goethe University Frankfurt
Gianmarco Ottaviano, Bocconi University

Automation, Globalization and Vanishing Jobs: A Labor Market Sorting View (slides)
Discussant: Gordon H. Hanson, Harvard University and NBER
COVID 10 min lightning talks
1:00 pm
Laura Alfaro, Harvard University and NBER
Anusha Chari, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and NBER
Andrew N. Greenland, Elon University
Peter K. Schott, Yale University and NBER

Aggregate and Firm-Level Stock Returns During Pandemics, in Real Time (slides)
1:10 pm
Pol Antràs, Harvard University and NBER
Stephen J. Redding, Princeton University and NBER
Esteban Rossi-Hansberg, Princeton University and NBER

Globalization and Pandemics (slides)
1:20 pm
Pablo Fajgelbaum, Princeton University and NBER
Amit Khandelwal, Columbia University and NBER
Wookun Kim, Southern Methodist University
Cristiano Mantovani, Pompeu Fabra
Edouard Schaal, Pompeu Fabra University

Optimal Lockdown in a Commuting Network (slides)
1:30 pm
David O. Argente, Pennsylvania State University
Chang-Tai Hsieh, University of Chicago and NBER
Munseob Lee, University of California at San Diego

The Cost of Privacy: Welfare Effects of the Disclosure of COVID-19 Cases (slides)
1:40 pm
Barthélémy Bonadio, University of Michigan
Zhen Huo, Yale University
Andrei A. Levchenko, University of Michigan and NBER
Nitya Pandalai-Nayar, University of Texas at Austin and NBER

Global Supply Chains in the Pandemic (slides)
1:50 pm
Alejandro Cuñat, University of Vienna
Robert Zymek, University of Edinburgh

The (Structural) Gravity of Epidemics (slides)
2:00 pm
Break
Trade and Inequality
2:30 pm
Erhan Artuc, The World Bank
Paulo Bastos, University of Lisbon
Eunhee Lee, University of Maryland

Trade, Jobs, and Worker Welfare (slides)
Discussant: Pablo Fajgelbaum, Princeton University and NBER (slides)
3:30 pm
Rodrigo Adão, University of Chicago and NBER
Paul Carrillo, George Washington University
Arnaud Costinot, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and NBER
Dave Donaldson, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and NBER
Dina Pomeranz, University of Zurich

Exports, Imports, and Earnings Inequality: Micro-Data and Macro-Lessons From Ecuador (slides)
Discussant: Oleg Itskhoki, University of California, Los Angeles and NBER
4:30 pm
Adjourn
6:00 pm
Virtual cocktail hour
Thursday, July 9
Trade and Global Networks
11:00 am
Banu Demir, Bilkent University
Ana Cecília Fieler, Yale University and NBER
Daniel Xu, Duke University and NBER
Kelly Kaili Yang, Duke University

O-Ring Production Networks (slides)
Discussant: Jennifer La'O, Columbia University and NBER (slides)
12:00 pm
Davin Chor, Dartmouth College and NBER
Lin Ma, National University of Singapore

Contracting Frictions in Global Sourcing: Implications for Welfare (slides)
Discussant: Andrés Rodríguez-Clare, University of California, Berkeley and NBER
1:00 pm
Break
1:30 pm
Panel on The Future of Globalization
Pol Antràs, Harvard University and NBER
Gordon Hanson, Harvard University and NBER
Anne Krueger, Johns Hopkins University and NBER
Trade and Geography
2:30 pm
Treb Allen, Dartmouth College and NBER
Simon Fuchs, Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta
Sharat Ganapati, Georgetown University
Alberto Graziano, CaixaBank Research
Rocio Madera, Southern Methodist University
Judit Montoriol-Garriga, CaixaBank Research

Is Tourism good for Locals? Evidence from Barcelona (slides)
Discussant: Cecile Gaubert, University of California, Berkeley and NBER
3:30 pm
Ezra Oberfield, Princeton University and NBER
Esteban Rossi-Hansberg, Princeton University and NBER
Pierre-Daniel Sarte, Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond
Nicholas Trachter, Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond

Plants in Space (slides)
Discussant: Felix Tintelnot, University of Chicago and NBER (slides)
4:30 pm
Adjourn
Proposed Session Structure: 30 minutes presentation, 10 minutes discussion, 10 minutes Q&A, 10 minutes break.